0

What To Check Out in Rochester this September

Check out Rochester Groovecast’s personal list of the absolute best local shows this September.

I know…this isn’t everything…here is a handful of Rochester Groovecast’s favorites.

Saturday 9/1: Danielle Ponder & The Tomorrow People, Daughters of ArT, at Funk ‘n Waffles

Saturday 9/1: BuddhaHood at Three Heads Brewing

 

Wednesday 9/5: Paa Kow at Funk ‘n Waffles

Wednesday 9/5: The Forest Dwellers, Spicy Boys, Old World Warblers at Temple Bar and Grille

 

Thursday 9/6: The Blind Owl Band, Tigerman Woah at Flour City Station

Thursday 9/6: Pine Needle Soul, Mr. Goldenfold, Quinton Crawford, DJ Gega at Photo City

Thursday 9/6: Ramerman’s Funky Dance Party at Three Heads Brewing

 

Friday 9/7: Continental Drifft, Elephant in the Room at Temple Bar and Grille

 

Saturday 9/8: Big C’s Block Party at Three Heads Brewing

 

Thursday 9/11: Coco Montoya at Funk ‘n Waffles

 

Wednesday 9/12: Vanessa Silberman, Carissa Johnson, Jaynie Crash at Temple Bar and Grille

 

Thursday 9/13: Litz, Stereo Nest at Flour City Station

 

Friday 9/14: Poetry of Thieves at Temple Bar and Grille

Friday 9/14: Bob Bunce and Rural Delivery at Three Heads Brewing

Friday 9/14: Cosmic Brownie, Intrepid Travelers at Funk ‘n Waffles

Friday 9/14: Kids in The Basement at Firehouse Saloon

 

Saturday 9/15: The Majestics, Extended Family, Eli Flynn at Three Heads Brewing

 

Sunday 9/16: Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, The Majestics, Clinton Fearon at Lincoln Hill Farms

Sunday 9/16: Starship Mantis at Funk ‘n Waffles

 

Thursday 9/20: The Santana Retrospective at Three Heads Brewing

Thursday 9/20: The Garcia Project w/ PBB3 at Funk ‘n Waffles

Thursday 9/20: Kung Fu, Ocular Panther at Anthology

 

Friday 9/21: The Blind Spots, It’s a Thrill, Stompbox at Funk ‘n Waffles

Friday 9/21: WXXI Tiny Desk Concert at Three Heads Brewing

 

Saturday 9/22: Funktional Flow at Three Heads Brewing

Saturday 9/22: The Story Sessions- Hosted by Geoff Dale at Three Heads Brewing

Saturday 9/22: The Crystal Method at Anthology

Saturday 9/22: Schism a Tribute to Tool at Funk ‘n Waffles

 

Sunday 9/23: Shemekia Copeland, Steve Grills at Funk ‘n Waffles

 

Tuesday 9/25: Magic Beans, Tweed at Funk ‘n Waffles

 

Wednesday 9/26: Chilly’s Open Chill Night at Temple Bar and Grille

 

Thursday 9/27: Barika, The Medicinals at Funk ‘n Waffles

Thursday 9/27: Vulftember- A Tribute to Vulfpeck at Three Heads Brewing

 

Friday 9/28: Ponder, Adventure Dog, Incognito Burrito at Firehouse Saloon

Friday 9/28: The Lizards “Tribute to Phish” at Anthology

Friday 9/28: Space Junk, Witty Tarbox, Cypher at Funk ‘n Waffles

Friday 9/28: Noble Vibes at Three Heads Brewing

 

Saturday 9/29: Root Shock at Three Heads Brewing

 

Sunday 9/30: Monty Python and the Holy Grail at Three Heads Brewing

 

EVERY WEDNESDAY IN SEPTEMBER: Dirty Blanket Presents Dirty September at Flour City Station

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top